The Best Postage Meters for US Small Businesses

Postage meter in use

We may receive a commission from our partners if you click on a link to review or purchase a product or service. Learn More.

After researching products from the best postage meter companies and prioritising factors like processing speed, mail volume suitability and key features, we found the FP PostBase Mini to be the best postage meter overall.

Although the FP PostBase Mini can only process 17 letters per minute, we really like its compact size and quiet operation, which makes it well-suited to small offices.

The Quadient iX-1 ranked as a close second, standing out for its ease of use, higher mail weight capacity, and highly competitive introductory offer — making it an excellent option for businesses that want flexibility or are just getting started.

As of 2026, the US Postal Service (USPS) no longer supports Information Based Indicia (IBI) postage and legacy meters have been fully decommissioned across its network. For US businesses, this means that upgrading to an Intelligent Mail Indicia (IMI)-enabled device doesn’t just unlock better tracking and longer-term cost savings, it’s also a legal necessity.

Best Postage Meters for Small Businesses: Key Takeaways

  • Best all-rounder for small US offices is the FP PostBase Mini: It offers 17 letters per minute (LPM), a 5lb scale, a quiet footprint, and the lowest published price here, from $23.95 per month.
  • USPS metered postage savings add up: The USPS currently discounts metered first-class letters by $0.04 versus regular stamps, so even 5,000 letters a year saves around $200 — and higher volumes help the meter pay for itself faster.
  • Buying isn’t an option in the US: You can’t purchase a postage meter outright. Federal rules require renting or leasing from an authorized supplier, typically on 12–36 month terms (or longer for leases).
  • Best introductory deal right now: Quadient iX-1 now publishes pricing ($27.95–$29.95 per month) and is offering three months free for new customers today, making it the most generous intro offer on this list.
  • Best for high-volume or growing mailrooms: Consider higher-speed models such as Quadient iX-5 (75–110 LPM, custom priced) or Data-Pac Curve (160 LPM, up to 70lb scales, also custom priced).
  • Ask about hidden extras before signing: Always check postage, spend tracking, support SLAs, and software costs. Most vendors bundle reporting tools, but Data-Pac’s tracking isn’t clearly advertised and Pitney Bowes charges extra for premium response times.
How Did We Research the Best Postage Meters?

There are only a few USPS-approved postage meter companies authorized for use in the US, which restricted this search. They are Pitney Bowes, Quadient (formerly Neopost), FP Mailing Solutions, and Data-Pac Mailing Systems.

To provide useful product rankings and reviews, we compared models based on factors like:

  • Processing speed
  • Mail volume suitability
  • Key features (like integrated scales)
  • Overall practicality
  • Pricing
  • Support

Read the full methodology below for more details.

What Are The Best Postage Meters in 2026?

Based on our research and testing, these are the best postage meters in 2026, each suited to different needs:

0 out of 0
Best for
Price
Dimensions

FP PostBase Mini

PB SendPro Mailstation

Quadient iX-1

Quadient iX-5

Data-Pac EZ-Mailer

Overall

Customer support

Ease of use

Growing businesses

Heavy mail

From $23.95/month

$29.99/month

$27.95 – $29.95/month

Custom

Custom

12.2″ W × 8.1″ D × 9.1″ H

12″ W × 10″ D × 8″ H without scale stand

12.6″ W x 8.7″ D x 8.5″ H

33” W x 15” D x 12” H

Not specified

1. FP PostBase Mini: Best Postage Meter For Small Businesses Overall

FP PostBase Mini is a compact, low-volume USPS-compliant postage meter designed for small businesses, home offices and reception desks. It is the smallest model in the FP PostBase range from FP USA, measuring just 12.2″ W × 8.1″ D × 9.1″ H. This versatility is a key reason that we awarded it the top spot in our ranking of the top postage machines.

Key features

  • Processing speed: 17 letters per minute (LPM)
  • Mail weight capacity: Up to 5lb
  • Integrated 5lb digital scale
  • 4.3″ color touchscreen display
  • Wi-Fi connectivity as standard
fp scorecard
FP PostBase Mini
Pricing $23.95-$25.95/month
Quick overview
  • Speed: 17 LPM
  • Mail weight allowance: Up to 5lb
  • Size: 12.2" W x 8.1" D x 9.1" H
Strengths

Integrated 5lb scale

Easy to use

Operates very quietly

Weaknesses

Relatively small touchscreen

Not the quickest model on our list

Pricing
Contract lengthMonthly price
12 months $25.95
24 months $25.95
36 months $23.95

Our verdict on the FP PostBase Mini

The FP PostBase Mini is a low-volume postage meter built for small businesses that need a compact, easy-to-use mailing solution. It processes up to 17 LPM, making it best suited to environments with limited daily mail.

It includes built-in Wi-Fi connectivity, a 4.3″ color touchscreen and a 5lb integrated scale managing mail, giving it a strong feature set for its size.

Compared with the Pitney Bowes SendPro Mailstation, the PostBase Mini offers a more modern 4.3″ color touchscreen interface and quieter operation, but both machines sit in the same low-volume category and are designed for similar small business use cases.

Pricing starts at $23.95 per month on a 36-month contract, while 12- and 24-month plans cost $25.95 per month. The longer contract offers the lowest monthly cost, although shorter terms provide more flexibility.

fp postbase mini
Included with your FP PostBase Mini purchase, pictured here, is one license for FP Parcel Shipping and an online shipping application with USPS shipping rates. Source: FP Mailing Solutions

FP offers postage spend tracking through its many software applications. ReportOne, the app that’s compatible with the PostBase Mini, captures postage transactions to generate reports. It can be set to report on separate departments or specific periods.

As far as customer support goes, FP offers it through its MyFP customer portal and through its call center, which is open from Monday to Friday between 8am and 6pm CST.

Who is the FP PostBase Mini best for?

Based on our research, we recommend the FB PostBase Mini for:

  • Small businesses with low daily mail volumes that need a simple, reliable postage solution, without enterprise-level capacity
  • Home offices or remote workers who want a compact, quiet postage meter that fits easily on a desk or shelf, without taking up dedicated mailroom space
  • Front-desk or reception environments (such as small clinics, studios, or professional services) that occasionally process outgoing mail and benefit from quick, easy operation
A Note On Pricing

Suppliers may change their postage meter costs at any time and your exact quote will depend on the specific needs of your business.

For instance, since last year, the FP PostBase Mini has increased its minimum price by $1 to $23.95 per month. And that’s only the minimum you’ll pay as part of its 36-month plan (the maximum being $25.95 per month). Meanwhile, some other postage meter providers don’t list prices publicly at all.

So, in other words, you’ll often need to contact a postage meter provider to get more information about costs before you know exactly where you stand.

2. PB SendPro Mailstation: Best for Customer Support

The Pitney Bowes SendPro Mailstation is a USPS-compliant, entry-level postage meter designed for small businesses that prioritise strong customer support and simple mailing workflows.

Unlike our frontrunner, the FP PostBase Mini, Pitney Bowes’s customer support desk includes on-site visits and phone support (the latter is available from Monday to Friday, from 8am to 8pm EST).

Key features

  • Processing speed: 16 LPM
  • Mail weight capacity: Up to 5lb
  • Color touchscreen interface
  • USPS IMI-compliant postage printing
  • Built-in postage tracking and reporting tools
PB SendPro Mailstation
Pricing $29.99/month
Quick overview
  • Speed: 16 LPM
  • Mail weight allowance: Up to 5lb
  • Size: 12” W x 10” D x 8” H (device only) - 12” W x 14” D x 9.5”H (with scale)
Strengths

Enterprise-level scalability

Powerful sales analytics

Seemingly endless CRM integrations

Weaknesses

Deleting duplicate contacts can only be done manually

The interface takes some getting used to

Pricing
Rental cost
$29.99/month

Our verdict on the PB SendPro Mailstation

As the most basic model in the Pitney Bowes Small Business range, the SendPro Mailstation processes up to 16 LPM and can handle letters weighing up to 5lb. It has a color touchscreen and offers the same ease of use as a regular printer.

The SendPro Mailstation’s rental price is $29.99 per month with a 60-day free trial (for new customers), earning itself a spot in our cheapest postage meters list.

Without the scale stand, this model is nearly as compact as our frontrunner, the FP PostBase Mini, but when configured with the scale, the Mailstation has more depth and acts more like a small workstation than a corner device.

Pitney Bowes SendPro Mailstation
The PB SendPro Mailstation has easily navigable menus and select options to get your mail out efficiently. Source: Pitney Bowes

Pitney Bowes includes postage spend tracking with its two mail accounting solutions: INVIEW Analytics and Business Manager. Both track daily/monthly spend or class of service by pieces or dollars and generate custom reports. However, Business Manager is designed to consolidate postage data across multiple sites, making it a better fit for larger companies.

Another plus is that the SendPro Mailstation is explicitly designed to meet USPS IMI standards, which became mandatory in 2024. This ensures the meter remains fully compliant with current USPS requirements, supports more accurate mail tracking and fraud prevention, and avoids the risk of using legacy indicia that are no longer accepted.

Who is the Pitney Bowes SendPro Mailstation best for?

Based on our research, we recommend the PB SendPro Mailstation for:

  • Small businesses that value strong customer support, including phone and on-site assistance
  • Businesses that want built-in postage analytics and reporting across departments or locations
  • Offices that need a simple, printer-like mailing solution with minimal setup and training

3. Quadient iX-1: Best for Ease of Use

The Quadient iX-1 is a USPS IMI-compliant, entry-level postage meter designed for small businesses that prioritise ease of use and higher weight capacity.

The Quadient iX-1 processes up to 18 LPM, making it slightly faster than other entry-level models like the FP PostBase Mini and Pitney Bowes SendPro Mailstation. It supports mail up to 10lb, which is a key advantage for businesses sending heavier items or small parcels.

Key features

  • Processing speed: 18 LPM
  • Mail weight capacity: Up to 10lb
  • Integrated (removable) 10lb scale
  • High-resolution printing for postage labels
  • Online postage top-ups
quadient scorecard
Quadient iX-1
Pricing $27.95–$29.95/month
Quick overview
  • Speed: 18 LPM
  • Mail weight allowance: Up to 10lb
  • Size: 12.6" W x 8.7" D x 8.5" H
Strengths

Compact design suitable for any small office

Top up postage balance online

Easy to use

Weaknesses

Quicker postage meters out there (e.g. Quadient iX-5 or Data-Pac EZ-Mailer)

Pricing
Contract lengthMonthly price
12 months $27.95
24 months $28.95
36 months $29.95

Our verdict on the Quadient iX-1

With the Quadient iX-1, you can track spending for up to 10 departments, and customize your mail with a wide range of stock imagery. The model is a brilliant, easy-to-use option that’s suitable for businesses sending fewer than 150 pieces of mail each month.

Previously, it had custom pricing that wasn’t publicly available. However, today, Quadient is publishing pricing for the iX-1, with it being available for $27.95–$29.95 per month. At the time of writing, new customers get three months for free, too. That’s the cheapest offer for first-year spend on this page.

The Quadient iX-1 takes up more surface area than the FP PostBase Mini, but still works as a desktop device. This positions it well for small-to-mid-size offices after a desktop meter, with growing mail volumes.

quadient ix-1
With the Quadient iX-1, you'll have access to over 50 USPS rates and services including First-Class Mail, Priority Mail and Certified Mail from the convenience of your office. Source: Quadient

Quadient also offers postage spend tracking through its software solution, Neostats. It will allow you to generate detailed reports so you can analyze the usage of mail classes and identify postage trends.

Also, there is support through its MyQuadient customer portal, as well as through its call center, which operates from Monday to Friday, from 8am to 7pm EST.

Who is the Quadient iX-1 best for?

Based on our research, we recommend the Quadient iX-1 for:

  • Small businesses sending low monthly mail volumes (under 150 items)
  • Offices that need to process heavier letters or small parcels (up to 10lb)
  • Teams that prioritise ease of use and minimal training over advanced features

4. Quadient iX-5: Best for Growing Businesses

The Quadient iX-5 is a mid-volume, USPS IMI-compliant postage meter designed for growing businesses that need higher speed, automation, and scalable mailing capabilities.

It processes between 75 and 110 LPM, depending on configuration, making it significantly faster than entry-level models. It is built as a dedicated mail station rather than a compact desktop device, making it better suited to centralised mailrooms.

Key features

  • Processing speed: 75 LPM (hand feed) or 110 LPM (auto-feed)
  • Mail weight capacity: 5lb standard (upgradeable up to 70lb)
  • Automatic feeder (optional)
  • Color screen control panel
  • Expandable catch tray
  • Envelope customisation (logos and marketing messages)
quadient scorecard
Quadient iX-5
Pricing Custom
Quick overview
  • Speed: 75 LPM (hand feed version) or 110 LPM (auto-feed version)
  • Mail weight allowance: Up to 5lb
  • Size: 33” W x 15” D x 12” H (hand feed version) - 47” W x 15” D x 12” H (auto-feed version)
Strengths

Ideal for scaling your mailing solutions

At least four times the speed of the Quadient iX-1

Letter customization printing

Weaknesses

Relatively expensive

Likely overkill for very small mailrooms

Pricing
Custom
Based on factors such as mail volume and number of departments

Our verdict on the Quadient iX-5

Multi-carrier shipping rates are available with USPS, UPS and FedEx, which can improve your chances of getting the best possible postage rate.

Quadient’s iX-5 Series also offers low-ink email alerts and automatic ink ordering. Also, Quadient’s 9% discount on first-class postage applies.

Neostats, Quadient’s native mail software solution, includes postage spend tracking. It produces mail class usage reports and aggregates your overall postage data, so you can spot trends and save money, even across multiple locations.

Since it’s a dedicated mail station device, it’s notably longer than desktop meters, though, making it better suited to larger offices with centralized mail operations.

Quadient iX-5 Series
With the Quadient iX-5 you'll get Mailmark postage discounts, with guarantees of the lowest tariff in the franking channel (reportedly up to 28% discount versus stamps). Source: Quadient

Pricing is custom for the iX-5, unlike the iX-1 listed above, meaning we can’t be sure what price you’ll be met with. But since the iX-3 is listed from $42.99 per month, we expect the cost to start from the $55–$65 mark. You’ll need to contact Quadient for an exact quote.

As with all Quadient machines, you can request support via the MyQuadient customer portal. For urgent queries, you can also contact its call center from Monday to Friday, between 8am to 7pm EST.

Who is the Quadient iX-5 best for?

Based on our research, we recommend the Quadient iX-5 for:

  • Growing businesses with increasing daily mail volumes
  • Offices that require faster processing speeds and automated feeding
  • Organisations managing mail across multiple departments or locations

5. Data-Pac Curve: Best for Heavy Mail

The Data-Pac Curve is a modern high-volume mail processing system designed for mailrooms that need fast throughput, accurate postage calculation and integrated job reporting. It builds on earlier Data-Pac systems by adding higher automation levels, improved processing speed and more advanced software-based tracking.

Key features

  • Processing speed: Up to 160 LPM
  • Mail weight capacity: Up to 70lb integrated scale
    Supports letters, flats and parcels in mixed batches
    Shape-based measurement for accurate postage pricing
    Integrated eSmart-Mail reporting and job tracking tools
data-pac scorecard
Data-Pac Curve
Pricing Custom
Quick overview
  • Speed: 160 LPM
  • Mail weight allowance: Up to 70lb (through optional scales)
Strengths

Accurately measures large and heavy mail

Great for small and medium businesses

Weaknesses

Likely too large for very small mailrooms

Not the sleekest hardware out there

Pricing
Custom
Based on factors such as mail volume and number of departments

Our verdict on the Data-Pac Curve

The Data-Pac Curve is a strong fit for high-volume mailrooms that need fast, reliable processing with modern automation built in. Its Shape-Based measurement system helps ensure accurate postage pricing across letters, flats and parcels, while its integrated eSmart-Mail software provides detailed job tracking, operator reporting and accounting controls for busy environments.

However, while the Curve offers more advanced reporting than older systems like the EZ-Mailer, businesses should still confirm exactly what level of postage spend analytics and cost breakdown reporting is included in their specific package.

Data-Pac Curve

Who is the Data-Pac Curve best for?

Based on our research, the Data-Pac Curve is best suited for:

  • Mailrooms processing high volumes of mixed mail, including letters, flats and parcels
  • Organizations that need fast, automated batching and weighing for heavy daily workloads
  • Businesses requiring accurate postage pricing and integrated job and account reporting

Should You Choose an Online PC-Based Postage Meter?

Business TypeBest OptionWhy Is It a Better Fit?
Home-based businessesOnline PC-based postage meterDoesn’t require hardware and benefits from a simple setup
Very small businessesOnline PC-based postage meterCost-effective meters suit those with occasional mailing needs
Freelancers/sole tradersOnline PC-based postage meterEasy printing from a standard printer, flexible use
Mid-sized officesTraditional postage meterFaster processing with built-in weighing and printing
High-volume mail operationsTraditional postage meterMore efficient for bulk and repetitive mailing tasks
Multi-user office environmentsTraditional postage meterShared hardware improves workflow and consistency

How Did We Research the Best Postage Meters?

Before reviewing the best postage meters, we carried out extensive desk-based research, focusing on verified product data, supplier information and current USPS regulations to ensure accuracy and relevance.

We only considered USPS-authorized providers, ensuring all reviewed postage meters are legally compliant and support the mandatory IMI standard.

We compared each model using key criteria such as:

  • Processing speed (LPM)
  • Mail volume suitability
  • Hardware features (e.g. integrated scales)
  • Size and office practicality

We also assessed software functionality, automation features, pricing structures and contract terms, alongside customer support options.

Verdict: Which Is The Best Postage Meter For You?

Our research determined that the best postage meter overall is the FP PostBase Mini, which clearly stands out as the best option for small businesses, thanks to its compact design, quiet operation and consistently low rental pricing.

If you’re prioritising flexibility or want to minimise upfront commitment, the Quadient iX-1 is an especially compelling alternative right now, with its three-month free offer making it the strongest introductory deal available.

For busier or growing mailrooms, the Quadient iX-5 Series is the more capable choice. Its significantly faster processing speeds, multi-carrier shipping rates and advanced features, like envelope customisation, make it well worth the higher investment.

Remember, federal law regulates the creation and distribution of postage meters, which means you can’t purchase a postage meter outright. Instead, you’ll have to rent or lease one from authorized dealers, as with those discussed here.

When renting a machine, you’ll normally sign a contract for one, two or three years, with a monthly rental fee that is subject to change. If you choose to lease, your contract will be longer and the monthly payments are fixed for the entire duration.

FAQs

What is IMI?

IMI (Intelligent Mail Indicia) is a secure digital postage standard used by the United States Postal Service (USPS) to show that postage has been paid electronically.

An IMI-based postage meter prints postage using a secure digital format that replaces older mechanical and basic printed stamps. Instead of just showing a simple imprint, IMI systems generate a machine-readable mark that includes encrypted data, typically printed via an inkjet or thermal printing process.

Does the post office sell postage meters?
The Post Office doesn’t sell postage meters. Only authorized companies provide them. It’s worth noting that even these companies don’t sell them; instead, postage meters are only available through lease contracts.
What can postage meters do besides from franking?
As well as printing franking marks, a postage meter can also be used to print corporate marketing messages on your envelopes. These can be altered with ease, meaning you can alert customers to upcoming promotions or pass on important information. For repeat messages, the meters have job presets allowing you to record up to eight jobs.

The machines can also be used as part of an effective accounting department as they have departmental codes that allow for mailing costs to be apportioned correctly to the relevant department.

Written by:
Matt Reed is a Senior Communications and Logistics Expert at Expert Market. Adept at evaluating products, he focuses mainly on assessing fleet management and business communication software. Matt began his career in technology publishing with Expert Reviews, where he spent several years putting the latest audio-related products and releases through their paces, revealing his findings in transparent, in-depth articles and guides. Holding a Master’s degree in Journalism from City, University of London, Matt is no stranger to diving into challenging topics and summarising them into practical, helpful information.
Reviewed by:
Julia Watts author headshot photo
Specialising in business software, Julia writes jargon-busting guides about VoIP, fleet management, dash cams, fuel cards, and more. Having spent almost a decade writing for entrepreneurs and reviewing business solutions, she loves helping exciting ventures – big or small – to flourish.