You Won't Believe What the Most Popular US Search Result Was on Election Day

Since Trump announced his bid for presidency many Americans have declared that they would 'move to Canada' if he won.

Well, win he did. So it's not surprising that the amount of Americans searching Google for 'moving to Canada' has seen a huge spike today.

What is somewhat surprising is how universal this search was. It wasn't just those in blue states looking for a desperate escape. In fact, searches for 'moving to Canada' went up by at least 89% in every state today.



Here's the map so you can see for yourself which states are looking to pack up and head north. Remember that this is the percentage increase in searches today so those with lower percentages may not be happy with staying in the states, they may just have already been searching for a way out before the results were announced earlier today.

spikes in moving to Canada

Some interesting correlations and anomalies can be seen when comparing this to how each state actually voted, which can be seen below on the map provided by the New York Times.

election results map

The table below shows the percentage increase in searches for 'moving to Canada' since midnight GMT this morning (11/09/2016) along with the percentage of the population who voted for Trump in each state.

StateIncrease in SearchesVoted Trump
Alabama100.00%62.00%
Alaska100.00%53.00%
Arizona97.00%49.00%
Arkansas96.00%60.00%
California99.00%33.00%
Colorado98.00%45.00%
Connecticut100.00%41.00%
Delaware100.00%42.00%
DC97.00%4.00%
Florida99.00%49.00%
Georgia99.00%51.00%
Hawaii100.00%30.00%
Idaho94.00%59.00%
Illinois96.00%39.00%
Indiana98.00%57.00%
Iowa96.00%52.00%
Kansas100.00%58.00%
Kentucky100.00%63.00%
Louisiana100.00%58.00%
Maine100.00%45.00%
Maryland98.00%35.00%
Massachusetts95.00%33.00%
Michigan97.00%48.00%
Minnesota97.00%45.00%
Mississippi100.00%58.00%
Missouri98.00%57.00%
Montana100.00%57.00%
Nebraska96.00%60.00%
Nevada100.00%46.00%
New Hampshire90.00%47.00%
New Jersey96.00%42.00%
New Mexico94.00%40.00%
New York96.00%38.00%
North Carolina98.00%51.00%
North Dakota89.00%64.00%
Ohio96.00%52.00%
Oklahoma93.00%65.00%
Oregon97.00%41.00%
Pennsylvania98.00%49.00%
Rhode Island96.00%40.00%
South Carolina97.00%56.00%
South Dakota95.00%62.00%
Tennessee98.00%61.00%
Texas95.00%52.00%
Utah98.00%46.00%
Vermont100.00%33.00%
Virginia98.00%45.00%
Washington95.00%38.00%
West Virginia100.00%69.00%
Wisconsin98.00%48.00%
Wyoming100.00%70.00%

Want to use this data in your election coverage? Contact press@expertmarket.com.

What does your business need?


Facebook comments